The College…mom?


The housewife started a new chapter. Yup, that’s right, college. Call me a bit nontraditional, but I figured it was time.

PointParkPioneers

 

That’s right this old lady went back to school. I’ve officially passed the one year mark since I started. Only 2 more to go. So what do I plan on doing with my life? I don’t know. I figure that part out when I grow up.

What am I going for? And where? Hmmm, I’m going to Point Park (Go Pioneers? I think that’s what they are. I got a shirt with a bison/buffalo thing on it when I started.) for business management. I still haven’t picked a “major” yet. I’m thinking entrepreneurship.

Yes, the Housewife wants to start a business. But what kind? What do I want to do with that piece of paper that says I’m smarts? I dunno. At the ripe old age of 32 you would think I’d have my life figured out by now. Heck, I’ve got kids I need to point in the right direction or be a good role model for. At least I can point them in the direction of their heart.

Seriously, I encourage my kids to do whatever it is that they want to do with their lives. I don’t care if they want to be garbage men, doctors, lawyers, police officers, astronauts, or writers. As long as it’s what they want to do. As long as it’s their calling.

But what’s mine? What is it that I want to do with life? What I really want to do is drink beer, camp, and write. Not sure if any of those (besides writing) are career worth. So what would make me happy? I know the ho-hum of the 2-10, 5 days / week thing isn’t it. Maybe I’ll start playing the lottery.

What’s it like being an nontraditional student? It’s alright. I go online. 100% online. I like not having to sit in class, but the coursework itself? Yeah it’s just as much crap as I remember from all those years ago. I’m still shit at math. Accounting? Ugh. Algebra? Good lord no! History? Heck’s yeah. I still got it. English? Surprisingly I’m only so, so at the English aspect. Perhaps it’s my difficulty following directions.

But here I am, a full-time working momma attempting to get my bachelor’s degree all these years later.

I should have listened to my mom back in high school.

I slacked off my senior year. I didn’t care. I had no intentions on ever going to college. I lacked motivation. I lacked the will to do anything. I still lack motivation, but I do it because what else am I going to do? Waste that money? Ha, no way. So I power through.

I hope that with my dedication and determination that my kids will see how hard work pays off and that no matter your age,  you can do anything. You’re never too old. It’s never too impossible.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s